Navigation for Station navigation
04 May 2024
Laurenti, Bartolomeo: Introduzione dodicesima, from Suonate per camera Op 1 - Australian Brandenburg Orchestra/Paul Dyer (ABC Classics ABC 4763828)
Bowen, York: Allegretto Op 105 - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Danny Driver (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67991)
Kodály, Zoltán: Dances of Galánta - Budapest Festival Orch/Iván Fischer (Philips 462 824)
Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in Eb Op 47 - Menahem Pressler (pno), members of the Emerson String Quartet (DG 445 848)
McGlashan, Don: End Credits, from Dean Spanley - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Mana 531802)
11.00
Dvořák, Antonín: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)
McLeod, Jenny: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UC25)
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolai: Oriental Romance (Vostochny romans) Op2/2 - Aida Garifullina (sop), ORF Radio SO, Vienna/Cornelius Meister (Decca 478 8305)
12.00
Kreisler, Fritz: Marche miniature viennoise - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 19 (3) - Evgeny Kissin (pno), Philharmonia (SONY SK 62926)
Bartók, Béla: Romanian Folk Dances - Taraf de Haïdouks (Crammed Discs Craw 40)
Respighi, Ottorino: Pastorale in A (1) - Michael Erxleben (vln/dir), New Berlin CO (Capriccio 10 563)
Schubert, Franz: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)
Baynes, Sydney arr Sonnenburg: Destiny - I Salonisti (London 458 382)
Hess, Nigel: Stephenson's Rocket - London Symphonic Wind Orch/Nigel Hess (Chandos CHAN 9764)
Oswald, James & O'Carolan, Turlough: When She Cam Ben, She Bobbit/Kitty's Wishes - Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien & François Lazarevitch (flute) (Alpha Classics Alpha234)
1.00
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - New Zealand SO/Vesa-Matti Leppänen (RNZ 2018)
Grenfell, Maria: Listening to The Goldberg Variations - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), Jian Liu (piano) (RNZ Aotearoa NZ Festival of the Arts 2022)
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No 38 in D K504, Prague - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
Strauss, Richard: Wiegenlied Op 41/1 - Anna Leese (sop), Auckland Phil/Benjamin Bayl (RNZ )
Tchaikovsky, Pyotr Ilyich arr F Noack: Romeo & Juliet, Fantasy Overture - Tony Yan Tong Chen (piano) (RNZ 45130)
Willaert, Adrian: Salve sancta parens - The Tudor Consort/Michael Stewart (RNZ Tudor Consort 2022-09-03)
Mussorgsky, Modest: Pictures at an Exhibition - Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei (RNZ )
05 May 2024
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Egmont Overture Op 84 - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 200)
Dvořák, Antonín: Piano Quintet in A Op 81 (2) - Jonathan Biss (pno), Elias String Quartet (Onyx 4092)
Grainger, Percy: Molly on the Shore - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)
Traditional arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)
Akutagawa, Yasushi: Trinita Sinfonica - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (Naxos 8.555975)
11.00
Williams, Michael: Symphony No 1 "Letters from the Front" (3) - Madeleine Pierard (sop), Paul Gittins (narrator), New Zealand SO/Benjamin Northey (Atoll ACD318)
Borodin, Alexander orch Glazunov: Petite Suite - Royal Stockholm Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky (Chandos CHAN 9386)
Chausson, Ernest: Poème Op 25 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)
12.00
Satie, Eric: Gnossienne No 1 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)
Torke, Michael: Javelin - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (Argo 452 101)
Gershwin, George trans Heifetz: Three Preludes - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)
Weinzweig, John: Barn Dance, from Red Ear of Corn - National Arts Centre Orch/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records PSCD20265)
Debussy, Claude: Cello Sonata in D minor - Gautier Capuçon (cello), Frank Braley (piano) (ERATO 9341582)
Bach, Johann Sebastian arr Yang: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 (2) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)
Bossi, Marco Enrico: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)
Taylor, James: Benjamin - Mark O'Connor (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Edgar Meyer (dbass) (Sony SK 66782)
1.00
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: The Abduction from the Seraglio, Overture - Auckland Philharmonia/Giordano Bellincampi (RNZ )
Hamilton, David: Concertino for oboe and strings - Bede Hanley (ob), Auckland Chamber Orchestra/Peter Scholes (RNZ 2019)
Dvořák, Antonín: Te Deum Op 103 - Jenny Wollerman (soprano), James Clayton (bass), NZSM Orchestra, Orpheus Choir of Wellington/Brent Stewart (RNZ 2018)
Poulenc, Francis arr Cree Brown: Cantilena for flute - Anthony Ferner (fl), Christchurch SO/Holly Mathieson (RNZ )
Fauré, Gabriel: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Vesa-Matti Leppänen (violin), Julia Joyce (viola), Andrew Joyce (cello), Diedre Irons (piano) (RNZ )
Young, Kenneth: Euphonium Concerto - Riki McDonnell (Euphonium), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ )
Steiner, Max: Suite from Casablanca - New Zealand SO/Hamish McKeich (RNZ 2018)